ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Thurston Moore

American guitarist

Thurston Moore

American guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
July, 1958
Birth Place
Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Thurston Joseph Moore (born July 25, 1958) is an American musician best known as a member of Sonic Youth. He has also participated in many solo and group collaborations outside Sonic Youth, as well as running the Ecstatic Peace! record label. Moore was ranked 34th in Rolling Stone’s 2004 edition of the “100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time.” In May 2012, Spin published a staff-selected list of the top 100 rock guitarists, and ranked Moore and his Sonic Youth bandmate Lee Ranaldo together at number 1.
In 2012, Moore started a new band Chelsea Light Moving, with their first track, “Burroughs”, released as a free download. Chelsea Light Moving eponymous debut was released on March 5, 2013. Since 2015, Chelsea Light Moving has been disbanded after 1 studio album release. Moore and the other members of the band continue to make music under his solo project and other bands.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Mirror Fred Cracklin

Associated Acts

Sonic Youth Ciccone Youth The Coachmen Swans Thurston Moore Band Even Worse Velvet Monkeys Dim Stars Chelsea Light Moving Twilight

Birth Name

Thurston Joseph Moore

Genres

Alternative rock noise rock avant-rock post-punk

Labels

Caroline International Matador Ecstatic Peace! DGC SST

Occupations

Singer-songwriter musician poet publisher editor teacher

Years Active

1976 present

Name

Thurston Moore

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS