ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Tim Armstrong

American musician

Tim Armstrong

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
November, 1965
Birth Place
Albany, California, United States
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Timothy Ross Armstrong (Timothy Lockwood Armstrong according to some sources) (born November 25, 1965) is an American Grammy Award-winning musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, filmmaker, music video director, and actor. Known for his distinctive hoarse and soulful voice, he is the singer/guitarist for the punk rock band Rancid and hip hop/punk rock supergroup Transplants. Prior to forming Rancid, Armstrong was in the ska punk band Operation Ivy.
In 1997, along with Brett Gurewitz of the band Bad Religion and owner of Epitaph Records, Armstrong founded Hellcat Records. In 2012, through his website, Armstrong started releasing music that influenced him, along with stripped-down cover songs of his own work under the name Tim Timebomb. Armstrong is also a songwriter for other artists. Armstrong won a Grammy Award for his work with Jimmy Cliff and Pink, and has also worked with Joe Walsh.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Lint Tim Timebomb

Associated Acts

Operation Ivy Downfall Shaken 69 Dance Hall Crashers Rancid Transplants Lars Frederiksen and the Bastards Devils Brigade The Interrupters

Birth Name

Timothy Ross Armstrong

Genres

Punk rock 2-tone country hardcore punk rapcore reggae ska ska punk street punk

Labels

Lookout! Hellcat Epitaph

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter record producer actor filmmaker music video director

Origin

Albany, California, United States

Website
Years Active

1985 present

Name

Tim Armstrong

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS