ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Tim McIlrath

American rock musician (born 1978)

Tim McIlrath

American rock musician (born 1978)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
November, 1978
Birth Place
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Timothy James McIlrath (born November 3, 1978) is an American rock musician. He is the lead singer, rhythm guitarist, songwriter and co-founder of the American punk rock band Rise Against. He is vegan and straight edge.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

James Kaspar (pseudonym in The Killing Tree)

Associated Acts

Rise Against Baxter Arma Angelus The Killing Tree The Honor System Yellow Road Priest

Birth Name

Timothy James McIlrath

Genres

Melodic hardcore punk rock hardcore punk post-hardcore metalcore

Labels

Fat Wreck Chords Geffen DGC Interscope Virgin

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter lyricist composer vocalist guitarist bassist

Origin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Years Active

1995 present

Name

Tim McIlrath

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS