ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Timbaland

American musician, record producer, DJ, rapper, singer, and songwriter from Virginia

Timbaland

American musician, record producer, DJ, rapper, singer, and songwriter from Virginia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
March, 1972
Birth Place
Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Timothy Zachery Mosley (born March 10, 1972), known professionally as Timbaland, is an American musician, record producer, DJ, rapper, singer, songwriter, and record executive. He has received widespread acclaim for his innovative production work and distinctive “stuttering” rhythmic style. In 2007, Entertainment Weekly stated that “just about every current pop trend can be traced back to him — from sultry, urban-edged R&B songstresses … to the art of incorporating avant-garde sounds into No. 1 hits.”
Timbaland’s first full credit production work was in 1996 on Ginuwine…the Bachelor for R&B singer Ginuwine. Further work on Aaliyah’s second studio album One in a Million (1996) and Missy Elliott’s debut studio album Supa Dupa Fly (1997) made him a prominent producer for R&B and hip hop artists. As a rapper he initially released several albums with fellow rapper Magoo, followed by his debut solo album Tim’s Bio in 1998. In 2002, Timbaland produced the hit single “Cry Me a River” for Justin Timberlake and went on to produce most of Timberlake’s subsequent LPs, such as FutureSex/LoveSounds and The 20/20 Experience along with their respective hit singles.
The Timbaland-owned imprint label, Mosley Music Group, featured artists such as Nelly Furtado, whose Timbaland-produced album Loose (2006) was a commercial and critical success. In 2007, Timbaland released a solo album, Shock Value, which was followed by Shock Value II in 2009. Timbaland’s production credits during the 2000s also include work with Jay-Z, Nas, Ludacris, Bubba Sparxxx, Madonna, Rihanna, OneRepublic, Brandy, Bj rk, Drake, Rick Ross and others. As a songwriter, he has written 85 UK hits and 99 US hits, as of 2014. With Swizz Beatz, he created the popular webcast series Verzuz in 2020.

instruments played
beatboxing
drum
Guitar
keyboards
machine
sampler
synthesizer
turntables
Vocals
Associated Acts

Kanye West Timbaland & Magoo Aaliyah Bubba Sparxxx Danja DeVante Swing Ginuwine Jay-Z Justin Timberlake Keri Hilson Missy Elliott Nelly Furtado Sebastian Swing Mob Tee Grizzley Tink V. Bozeman

Children

3

Education

Salem High School

Genres

Hip hop R&B dance

Occupation

Musician record producer DJ rapper singer songwriter record executive

Other Names

DJ Timmy Tim Timbo Timar Mozart Timadeas

Relatives

Sebastian (brother) Pharrell Williams (cousin)

Television

Verzuz

Website
Years Active

1990 present

Name

Timbaland

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS