ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Tom Araya

American singer and bassist

Tom Araya

American singer and bassist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
June, 1961
Birth Place
Vi a del Mar, Chile
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Tom s Enrique Araya D az (Spanish pronunciation: [tom a a a]; born June 6, 1961) is a retired Chilean-American musician, best known as the vocalist and bassist of American thrash metal band Slayer. Araya is ranked fifty-eighth by Hit Parader on their list of the 100 Greatest Metal Vocalists of All Time.
Araya was employed as a respiratory therapist in the early 1980s and used his earnings to finance Slayer’s debut album Show No Mercy. Much of Araya’s lyrical content is about serial killers, a subject he finds interesting; his first credited lyrical contribution was the vampire-themed track “At Dawn They Sleep” from 1985’s Hell Awaits.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Slayer

Birth Name

Tom s Enrique Araya D -az

Genres

Thrash metal

Occupations

Musician, singer, songwriter

Website
Years Active

1981 2019

Name

Tom Araya

Nationality

Chile, United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS