ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Toro y Moi

American singer-songwriter, record producer, and graphic designer from South Carolina

Toro y Moi

American singer-songwriter, record producer, and graphic designer from South Carolina
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
November, 1986
Birth Place
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Chaz Bear (born Chazwick Bradley Bundick on November 7, 1986), known professionally as Toro y Moi, is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and graphic designer. His music has taken on many forms since he began recording, but he is often identified with the rise of the chillwave movement in 2010 and 2011. His stage name is a multilingual expression consisting of the Spanish words toro and y (meaning “bull” and “and”, respectively) and the French word moi (meaning “me”).

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Chaz Bear Les Sins Chaz Bundick Meets the Mattson 2 PLUM

Associated Acts

The Avalanches Chromeo Dev Hynes Flying Lotus Flume Rome Fortune Washed Out

Birth Name

Chazwick Bradley Bundick

Genres

Chillwave indie rock house psychedelia ambient hip hop techno

Labels

Carpark Mistletone

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer graphic designer

Years Active

2008 present

Name

Toro y Moi

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS