ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Trey Anastasio

American musician (born 1964)

Trey Anastasio

American musician (born 1964)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
September, 1964
Birth Place
Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Ernest Joseph “Trey” Anastasio III (born September 30, 1964) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, and composer best known as the lead vocalist of the rock band Phish, which he co-founded in 1983. He is credited by name as composer of 152 Phish original songs, 141 of them as a solo credit, in addition to 41 credits attributed to the band as a whole.
In addition to his work with Phish, Anastasio has released 11 solo albums, and been part of several side projects including the Trey Anastasio Band, Oysterhead, Ghosts of the Forest, and Surrender to the Air.
Trey has performed his own compositions with the New York Philharmonic, the Los Angeles Philharmonic, the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, the National Symphony Orchestra, and many others.
With Amanda Green, he wrote the score for the Broadway musical Hands on a Hardbody. In 2013, they were nominated for a Tony Award for Best Original Score at the 67th Tony Awards.
They were awarded the 2013 Dramatists Guild Frederick Loewe Award for best theatrical score composition.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Lumina
marimba
percussion
Vocals
Also Known As

Big Red, the Bad Lieutenant, Giuseppe, The Skinny Guinea, Troy, Matt Altaro, Troy Pistachio

Associated Acts

Phish, Trey Anastasio Band, Oysterhead, Dave Matthews and Friends, Phil Lesh and Friends, Surrender to the Air, Eight Foot Fluorescent Tubes, Space Antelope, SerialPod, Bivouac Jaun, Bad Hat, New York Philharmonic, Orchestra Nashville, 70 Volt Parade, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, The Grateful Dead, Ghosts of the Forest

Birth Name

Ernest Giuseppe Anastasio III

Genres

Alternative rock, rock, jazz fusion, progressive rock, classical, funk, blues, bluegrass, psychedelic

Labels

Elektra, Sony, Rubber Jungle, Sony BMG, JEMP, MapleMusic Recordings (Canada)

Website
Years Active

1982 present

Name

Trey Anastasio

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS