ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Trey Songz

American singer-songwriter and actor from Virginia

Trey Songz

American singer-songwriter and actor from Virginia
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
November, 1984
Birth Place
Petersburg, Virginia, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Tremaine Aldon Neverson (born November 28, 1984), known professionally as Trey Songz, is an American singer-songwriter and actor. His debut album, I Gotta Make It, was released in 2005 through Atlantic Records. His follow-up album, Trey Day, spawned his first top 20 single, “Can’t Help but Wait”. Songz released his third album Ready in 2009 and a single from the album, “Say Aah” (featuring Fabolous), peaked at No. 9 on the Billboard Hot 100 making it Songz’s first top 10 hit. Ready was nominated for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance at the 2008 Grammy Awards. The following year saw Songz’s highest charting song to date, “Bottoms Up” (featuring Nicki Minaj) from his fourth studio album, Passion, Pain & Pleasure.
In 2012, Songz released his first number one album, Chapter V, which debuted atop the Billboard 200. The album’s lead single titled “Heart Attack” was nominated for Best R&B Song at the 2013 Grammy Awards. Following that Songz released his sixth studio album Trigga in 2014, his seventh studio album Tremaine in 2017, and his eighth studio album Back Home in 2020. He has sold over 25 million records worldwide in singles and albums.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Trigga Mr. Steal Yo Girl

Associated Acts

Ocean's 7 Chris Brown Fabolous MikexAngel Troy Taylor Ty Dolla Sign

Birth Name

Tremaine Aldon Neverson

Children

1

Genres

R&B hip hop soul

Labels

Atlantic Songbook

Occupations

Singer rapper songwriter actor

Years Active

2003 present

Name

Trey Songz

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS