ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ty Segall

Ty Segall

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
June, 1987
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Ty Garrett Segall (born June 8, 1987) is an American multi-instrumentalist, singer-songwriter and record producer. He is best known for his solo career during which he released eleven studio albums, alongside various EPs, singles, and collaborative albums, including a 2012 release recorded with his live band billed as the Ty Segall Band and another from that same year with Tim Presley of White Fence. Segall is also a member of the bands Fuzz, Broken Bat, the CIA, G GGS, and Wasted Shirt, and is a former member of the Traditional Fools, Epsilons, Party Fowl, Sic Alps, and the Perverts.
During live performances, Segall is currently backed by the Freedom Band, consisting of regular collaborators Mikal Cronin (bass), Charles Moothart (drums), and Emmett Kelly (guitar), playing alongside Ben Boye (piano) and Shannon Lay. His previous backing bands have been the Ty Segall Band, consisting of Cronin (bass), Moothart (guitar), and Emily Rose Epstein (drums), the Muggers, a high concept band formed in 2016 and consisting of Cronin (bass, sax), Kelly (guitar), Kyle Thomas (guitar) and Wand’s Cory Hanson (keyboards, guitar) and Evan Burrows (drums), and the Sleeper Band, consisting of Sean Paul (guitar), Andrew Luttrell (bass) and Moothart (drums).

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Sloppo

Associated Acts

Ty Segall Band Fuzz Mikal Cronin Wand Sic Alps G GGS The CIA

Birth Name

Ty Garrett Segall

Genres

Garage rock psychedelic rock indie rock punk rock heavy metal noise rock blues folk

Labels

Goner Wizard Mountain CastleFace Chocolate Covered Goodbye Boozy Drag City Burger In The Red Famous Class

Origin

Laguna Beach, California, U.S.

Years Active

2008 present

Name

Ty Segall

Nationality

American

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS