ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Tyrese Gibson

American singer-songwriter, actor, and rapper

Tyrese Gibson

American singer-songwriter, actor, and rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
December, 1978
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Tyrese Darnell Gibson (born December 30, 1978) is an American singer, songwriter, author, rapper, actor, model, DJ, and screenwriter. After releasing several albums, he transitioned into films, with lead roles in several major Hollywood releases. He played Joseph “Jody” Summers in Baby Boy, Angel Mercer in Four Brothers, Roman Pearce in the Fast & Furious films, and Robert Epps in the Transformers film series. According to Billboard magazine, Tyrese has sold 3.69 million albums in the United States.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

TGT

Children

2

Genres

R&B hip hop pop soul

Labels

RCA (1997 2001) J (2002 06) Voltron (2011 present) EMI (2011 12; defunct) Caroline (2015 present)

Nationality

United States of America

Occupation

Singer songwriter rapper actor model VJ screenwriter author

Other Names

Black-Ty Tyrese

Spouses

Norma Mitchell (m. 2007; div. 2009) Samantha Lee Gibson (m. 2017; separated 2020)

Years Active

1994 present

Name

Tyrese Gibson

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS