ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

U-God

U-God

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
November, 1970
Birth Place
New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Lamont Jody Hawkins (born November 10, 1970), better known as U-God, is an American rapper and member of the hip hop collective Wu-Tang Clan. He has been with the group since its inception, and is known for his deep voice and rhythmic flow that can alternate between gruff and smooth.

Also Known As

Golden Arms, Universal-God

Associated Acts

Wu-Tang Clan

Birth Name

Lamont Jody Hawkins

Genres

Hip hop

Origin

Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Years Active

1991 - present

Name

U-God

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS