ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Vangelis

Greek composer of electronic, progressive, ambient, jazz, pop rock, and orchestral music

Vangelis

Greek composer of electronic, progressive, ambient, jazz, pop rock, and orchestral music
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
29th
March, 1943
Birth Place
Greece
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Ev ngelos Odyss as Papathanass ou (Greek: Greek pronunciation: [ev’a elos o i’seas papa ana’siu]; born 29 March 1943), known professionally as Vangelis (; Greek: Greek pronunciation: [va ‘ elis]), is a Greek musician and composer of electronic, progressive, ambient, jazz, and orchestral music. He is best known for his Academy Award-winning score to Chariots of Fire (1981), as well as for composing scores to the films Blade Runner (1982), Missing (1982), Antarctica (1983), The Bounty (1984), 1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992), and Alexander (2004), and for the use of his music in the 1980 PBS documentary Cosmos: A Personal Voyage by Carl Sagan.
Vangelis began his career working with several pop bands of the 1960s such as The Forminx and Aphrodite’s Child, with the latter’s album 666 going on to be recognized as a progressive-psychedelic rock classic. Throughout the 1970s, Vangelis composed scores for several animal documentaries, including L’Apocalypse des Animaux, La F te sauvage and Op ra sauvage; the success of these scores brought him into the film scoring mainstream. In the early 1980s, Vangelis formed a musical partnership with Jon Anderson, the lead singer of progressive rock band Yes, and the duo went on to release several albums together as Jon & Vangelis.
In 1980, he composed the score for the Oscar-winning film Chariots of Fire, for which he won an Academy Award for Best Original Score. The soundtrack’s single, the film’s “Titles” theme, also reached the top of the American Billboard Hot 100 chart and was used as the background music at the London 2012 Olympics winners’ medal presentation ceremonies.
Having had a career in music spanning over 50 years and having composed and performed more than 50 albums, Vangelis is considered to be one of the most important figures in the history of electronic music.

instruments played
drums
keyboards
percussion
Piano
Associated Acts

The Forminx Aphrodite's Child Jon & Vangelis Demis Roussos

Birth Name

Ev ngelos Odyss (C)as Papathanass -ou

Genres

Electronic classical ambient experimental progressive rock new-age

Years Active

1963 present

Name

Vangelis

Nationality

Greece

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS