ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Véronique Sanson

Véronique Sanson

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
24th
April, 1949
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

V ronique Marie Line Sanson (French pronunciation: [ve nik ma i lin s s ]; born 24 April 1949 in Boulogne-Billancourt, near Paris) is a three-time Victoires de la Musique Award-winning French singer-songwriter and record producer with an avid following in her native country.
Ten years after Barbara, V ronique Sanson became one of the first French female singer-songwriters to break into stardom with her debut album Amoureuse in 1972. She also became one of the most successful and most prominent members of the Seventies “Nouvelle chanson fran aise” (“New French chanson”), alongside Alain Souchon, Bernard Lavilliers, Jacques Higelin, Michel Polnareff, Catherine Lara, Yves Duteil, Maxime Le Forestier, Renaud, William Sheller, Michel Jonasz, Michel Berger, Hubert-F lix Thi faine, Louis Ch did, or Francis Cabrel. Unlike most previous French artists of the Sixties Y -y era, who mostly released EPs consisting of a collection of singles, B-sides and covers, Sanson and her counterparts of the “nouvelle chanson fran aise” established the dominance of singer-songwriters on the Seventies French charts thanks to albums with full-length artistic statements.
One of her songs, “Amoureuse”, was covered in English in 1973 by singer Kiki Dee, and became a major hit in the United Kingdom, and has been covered since by various other singers, from Polly Brown (1973) to Olivia Newton-John (1974), Pete Townshend (1974), Linda Martin (1996) and Amanda Abbs with Illusive (1997). In 1974, Patti Dahlstrom recorded a second version with her own lyrics, entitled “Emotion” which was covered by Helen Reddy (1974) and Shirley Bassey (1975). Many other covers of “Amoureuse” have been recorded in French, German, Spanish, Dutch or Japanese.
V ronique Sanson plays piano and guitar.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Associated Acts

Michel Berger Stephen Stills Chris Stills

Birth Name

V (C)ronique Marie Line Sanson

Genres

Chanson French pop Pop rock

Occupations

Singer-songwriter Record producer

Origin

Boulogne-Billancourt, le-de-France, France

Years Active

1967 present

Name

Véronique Sanson

Nationality

France, United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS