ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Wanda Jackson

American singer, songwriter, and musician

Wanda Jackson

American singer, songwriter, and musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
October, 1937
Birth Place
Maud, Oklahoma, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Wanda Lavonne Jackson (born October 20, 1937) is a retired American singer, songwriter, pianist and guitarist who had success in the mid-1950s and 1960s as one of the first popular female rockabilly singers, and a pioneering rock-and-roll artist. She is known to many as the “Queen of Rockabilly” or the “First Lady of Rockabilly”.
Jackson mixed country music with fast-moving rockabilly, often recording them on opposite sides of a record. As rockabilly declined in popularity in the 1960s, she moved to a successful career in mainstream country music with a string of hits between 1961 and 1973, including “Right or Wrong”, “Tears Will Be the Chaser for Your Wine”, “A Woman Lives for Love” and “Fancy Satin Pillows”.
She had a resurgence in popularity in the 1980s among rockabilly revivalists in Europe and younger Americana fans. In 2009, she was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in the category Early Influence.
On March 27, 2019, Jackson announced her official retirement from performing.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

The Queen of Rockabilly The First Lady of Rockabilly

Associated Acts

Elvis Presley, The Cramps, Jack White, Imelda May, Hank Thompson, Billy Gray, Rosie Flores, Norma Jean, Adele

Birth Name

Wanda Lavonne Jackson

Genres

Rockabilly rock and roll country Americana gospel

Occupations

Singer-songwriter

Years Active

1955 2019

Name

Wanda Jackson

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS