ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Westside Gunn

American rapper from New York

Westside Gunn

American rapper from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
July, 1982
Birth Place
Buffalo, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Alvin Lamar Worthy (born July 27, 1982), known professionally as Westside Gunn, is an American rapper and record executive. He is the paternal half-brother of fellow rapper Conway The Machine, with whom he forms the duo Hall N Nash, and the cousin of fellow Buffalo native rapper Benny the Butcher. In 2014, he founded the record label Griselda Records, as well as clothing brand Fashion Rebels and signed a deal with Eminem and Paul Rosenberg’s Shady Records in 2017. On November 14th, 2020, in an interview with Joe Budden, Gunn announced he had fulfilled his contractual obligations to Shady Records and had become an independent artist.

Also Known As

FLYGOD Hall W.S.G. Goldie

Associated Acts

Griselda Big Ghost Mr. Green The Purist Roc Marciano

Birth Name

Alvin Lamar Worthy

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Daupe! Griselda Roc Nation

Occupations

Rapper songwriter record executive

Years Active

2005 present

Name

Westside Gunn

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS