ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

will.i.am

American singer, rapper, songwriter, and record producer from California

will.i.am

American singer, rapper, songwriter, and record producer from California
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
March, 1975
Birth Place
Eastside Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

William James Adams Jr. (born March 15, 1975), known professionally as will.i.am (pronounced “Will-I-am”), is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, entrepreneur, and actor. He is the founding and lead member of the musical group Black Eyed Peas.
As a solo artist, will.i.am has released four albums, beginning with Lost Change (2001), through Atlantic Records. His second solo outing, Must B 21, was released on September 23, 2003. The track “Go!” was regularly used as the theme for the NBA Live 2005 and Madden NFL 2005 seasons. The third album, Songs About Girls, was released on September 25, 2007. He released his fourth studio album, #willpower, in 2013.
As a music producer, will.i.am has worked for other artists including A.R. Rahman, Cheryl, Michael Jackson, Justin Bieber, Kesha, Britney Spears, Miley Cyrus, David Guetta, U2, Rihanna, Lady Gaga, Usher, Justin Timberlake, Nicki Minaj, 2NE1, and Baby Kaely. In collaborations and with the Black Eyed Peas, he has a total of 41 top-40 entries on the UK Singles Chart since 1998, and has sold 9.4 million singles in the UK.
In addition to his music career, will.i.am has also been a judge and mentor on the television talent show series The Voice UK (2012-present), The Voice Australia (2014), and The Voice Kids (2017-present).

instruments played
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Will 1X illwilly Zuper Blahq

Associated Acts

Black Eyed Peas Jawbreakers Cheryl Common David Guetta Estelle John Legend Kelis LMFAO Nicole Scherzinger Steve Aoki

Birth Name

William James Adams Jr.

Genres

Hip hop pop alternative hip hop hip house pop rap jazz rap neo soul R&B

Website
Years Active

1988 present

Name

will.i.am

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS