ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Yma Súmac

Peruvian-American soprano

Yma Súmac

Peruvian-American soprano
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
September, 1922
Death
1st
November, 2008
Birth Place
Ichoc n, Cajamarca, Peru
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Yma Sumac (; September 13, 1922 (birth certificate) or September 10, 1922 (later documents) – November 1, 2008) was a Peruvian coloratura soprano. She was one of the most famous exponents of exotica music during the 1950s.
Sumac became an international success based on her extreme vocal range. She had five octaves according to some reports, but other reports (and recordings) document four-and-a-half at the peak of her singing career. (A typical trained singer has a range of about three octaves.)
In one live recording of “Chuncho”, she sings a range of over four and a half octaves, from B2 to G 7. She was able to sing notes in the low baritone register as well as notes above the range of an ordinary soprano. Both low and high extremes can be heard in the song “Chuncho (The Forest Creatures)” (1953). She was also apparently able to sing in a remarkable “double voice”.
In 1954, composer and music critic Virgil Thomson described Sumac’s voice as “very low and warm, very high and birdlike”, noting that her range “is very close to five octaves, but is in no way inhuman or outlandish in sound.” In 2012, audio recording restoration expert John H. Haley favorably compared Sumac’s tone to opera singers Isabella Colbran, Maria Malibran, and Pauline Viardot. He described Sumac’s voice as not having the “bright penetrating peal of a true coloratura soprano”, but having in its place “an alluring sweet darkness … virtually unique in our time.”

instruments played
(soprano)
baritone
bass
Contralto
mezzosoprano
sopranino
Tenor
voice
Birth Name

Zoila Augusta Emperatriz Ch varri del Castillo

Genres

Exotica, world, mambo, lounge

Occupations

Singer, artist

Years Active

1942 2006

Name

Yma Súmac

Nationality

United States of America, Peru

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS