ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Yngwie Malmsteen

Swedish guitarist and composer

Yngwie Malmsteen

Swedish guitarist and composer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
30th
June, 1963
Birth Place
Stockholm, Sweden
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Yngwie Johan Malmsteen (; born Lars Johan Yngve Lannerb ck, 30 June 1963) is a Swedish guitarist, songwriter, composer, and bandleader. Malmsteen first became known in the 1980s for his neoclassical playing style in heavy metal, and has released 21 studio albums in a career spanning over 40 years. In 2009, Time magazine rated Malmsteen as number 9 among the 11 greatest electric guitar players of all time.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

Yngwie J. Malmsteen Lars Y. Loudamp

Associated Acts

Steeler Alcatrazz Hear 'n Aid G3

Genres

Heavy metal neoclassical metal hard rock

Labels

Polydor PolyGram Elektra Universal Mascot

Years Active

1978 present

Name

Yngwie Malmsteen

Nationality

Sweden

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS