ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Yoko Kanno

Japanese composer, arranger, music producer

Yoko Kanno

Japanese composer, arranger, music producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
March, 1963
Birth Place
Sendai, Japan
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Yoko Kanno ( , Kanno Y ko, born March 18, 1963) is a Japanese composer, arranger and musician best known for her work on the soundtracks of anime films, television series, live-action films, video games, and advertisements. She was born in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. She has written scores for Cowboy Bebop, Darker than Black, Macross Plus, Turn A Gundam, The Vision of Escaflowne, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Wolf’s Rain, Kids on the Slope, Genesis of Aquarion and Terror in Resonance, and has worked with the directors Hirokazu Kore-eda, Yoshiyuki Tomino, Shinichir Watanabe and Sh ji Kawamori. Kanno has also composed music for pop artists Maaya Sakamoto and Ky ko Koizumi. She is also a keyboardist, and is the frontwoman for the Seatbelts, who perform many of Kanno’s compositions and soundtracks.

instruments played
accordion
keyboard
Piano
Also Known As

Gabriela Robin

Associated Acts

Maaya Sakamoto, Megumi Nakajima, May'n TETSU100%, Seatbelts, Samply Red, ORIGA

Birth Name

ae -

Genres

Jazz, classical, orchestral, electronic, new age, blues, folk, pop, art rock, ambient, post-rock, bossa nova

Years Active

1986 present

Name

Yoko Kanno

Nationality

Japan

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS