ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Yolanda Adams

American gospel music singer

Yolanda Adams

American gospel music singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
August, 1961
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Yolanda Yvette Adams (born August 27, 1961) is an American gospel singer, record producer, actress, and host of her own nationally syndicated morning gospel show. She has sold nearly 10 million albums worldwide, with some albums achieving multi-platinum status. She has won 5 Grammy Awards, 4 Dove Awards, 5 BET Awards, 6 NAACP Image Awards, 6 Soul Train Music Awards, 2 BMI Awards and 16 Stellar Awards. She was the first Gospel artist to be awarded an American Music Award.
She is known as the “Queen of Contemporary Gospel Music” the “First Lady of Modern Gospel”, while Variety dubbed her the “Reigning Queen of Urban Gospel”.
On December 11, 2009, Billboard listed her as the top-selling gospel artist of the decade from 1999 through 2009, driven by the sales of her No. 1 album Mountain High…Valley Low. President Barack Obama awarded her the Presidential Lifetime Achievement Award in 2016 for her volunteer service.She was inducted into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame by the Gospel Music Association in 2017.In 2018, she became the first gospel artist nominated for a Tony Award for her work on SpongeBob SquarePants. In 2019, she received the Soul Train Music Awards Lady of Soul Award, and received critical acclaim for officially opening Super Bowl LIV with her performance of “America the Beautiful”.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Queen of Contemporary Gospel Music, First Lady of Modern Gospel

Birth Name

Yolanda Yvette Adams

Genres

Gospel, R&B, soul

Occupations

Singer record producer actress radio host

Years Active

1982 present

Name

Yolanda Adams

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS