ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Young M.A

American rapper from New York

Young M.A

American rapper from New York
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
April, 1992
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Katorah Hortense Marrero (born April 3, 1992), better known by her stage name Young M.A, is an American rapper and entrepreneur. The abbreviation in her stage name, “M.A” (stylized without a period after the “A”) stands for “Me Always.” She first gained widespread recognition with the release of the quadruple-platinum hit single “Ooouuu”, breaking the top 20 of the Billboard Hot 100, boasting over 300 million YouTube views on the music video.
After the success of her debut single, Young M.A was nominated for BET and MTV Artist of the Year and Female Hip-Hop Artist of the Year awards. She began appearing on magazine covers. She has been featured in global ad campaigns for Google Pixel 2, Beats By Dre and Pandora. She has appeared on a variety of television shows and performed alongside Alicia Keys on The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon.
In 2018, Young M.A was featured on the Forbes 30 Under 30, the same year she launched the KWEENZ Foundation with her mother. Young M.A has also received a proclamation from New York City.

instruments played
Vocals
Associated Acts

Mike Zombie Uncle Murda Eminem

Birth Name

Katorah Kasanova Marrero

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

M.A Music 3D INgrooves

Occupations

Rapper songwriter entrepreneur

Years Active

2012 present

Name

Young M.A

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS