ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Young Thug

Young Thug

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
August, 1991
Birth Place
Georgia, U.S.
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Young Thug is Jeffery Lamar Williams, an American rapper from Atlanta, Georgia. Along with Future, Gucci Mane, and a few others, he’s considered one of the most prominent new rappers from Atlanta of the 2010s and 2020s. Known for his blend of traditional hip-hop sounds, trap, mumble rap, and more experimental sonic elements, Young Thug got started in the music industry in 2010. 

Some of his best-known tracks are “Danny Glover,” “Stoner,” “The London,” “Tick Tock,” and “Hot.” Many of these have also been remixed by popular artists like Nicki Minaj and Waka Flocka Flame. He featured on “Havana,” Camila Cabello’s hit song as well. In addition to his hits, the rapper is well-known for his eccentric wardrobe and original style, which have earned him the title of “fashion icon” from several outlets. He’s also relatively well-known for defying the gender and sexuality stereotypes that are often expected of rappers.

Since he dropped his first mixtape, Came From Nothing, in 2011, Young Thug has released two full-length albums, the most recent being Punk, which dropped on October 15, 2021. That album has dominated the charts in multiple countries since it came out, sitting at the top of the US Billboard 200 and the US rap charts. He’s incredibly popular, having performed on shows like SNL and much more. 

Here’s some need-to-know info about this prominent Atlanta rapper.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Jeffery SEX Spider Thugger

Associated Acts

Bankroll Mafia Birdman Carnage Chris Brown Future Gucci Mane Gunna Lil Keed Lil Uzi Vert Migos Rich Homie Quan Travis Scott

Birth Name

Jeffery Lamar Williams

Children

6

Genres

Hip hop trap mumble rap pop rap

Labels

YSL 300 Atlantic Cash Money 1017 Brick Squad

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Website
Years Active

2010 present

Name

Young Thug

Nationality

United States of America

Young Thug's Origins 

Born August 16, 1991, Jeffery Williams is the second-youngest of eleven kids. He grew up in Sylvan Hills and the Jonesboro South projects in Atlanta, neighborhoods that were also home to Ludacris, Waka Flocka Flame, 2 Chainz, and other notable rappers. Jeffrey had an aggressive streak as a kid, and he allegedly got expelled in middle school after he broke a teacher's arm. The rapper-to-be even had a four-year stint in a juvenile detention center.  At just 12 years old, Young Thug developed his penchant for wearing women's clothing, a fashion choice that has stuck with him throughout his career.

Getting Into Rap

Showing a knack for rapping as a young adult, Young Thug had his first feature on a song by TruRoyal in 2010. His guest appearance on that track, "She Can Go," was followed by the release of his I Came From Nothing series of mixtapes. The tracks on these projects earned him the praise of fellow Atlanta rapper Gucci Mane, who offered Young Thug a deal with his label, 1017 Brick Squad Records.  After getting signed by Gucci Mane, Young Thug released his fourth mixtape, 1017 Thug, in 2013. The project earned praise from several notable outlets, including Complex, Rolling Stone, Pitchfork, The Guardian, and more. On February 4, 2014, Young Thug dropped "Stoner," his commercial debut single. The track ended up on Billboard's "100 Songs That Defined the Decade" list, and it earned a Gold certification from the RIAA. 

Further Success in the 2010s

After the success of "Stoner," Young Thug became one of the most talked-about rappers of 2014. That year, he was featured on several songs by Kanye West and started hinting at collaborations with Rich Homie Quan, Chief Keef, and Bloody Jay. 

Young Thug's Debut Album

On August 16, 2019, Young Thug released his debut studio album, So Much Fun, via YSL, 300, and Atlantic Records. The album's tracks feature some of the biggest names in rap, including Lil Uzi Vert, Lil Baby, Quavo, Travis Scott, 21 Savage, J Cole, Juice Wrld, and many more.  So Much Fun peaked at the top of the Billboard 200, and its singles "The London" and "Hot" became hits.

Working With Chris Brown on the Slime Language Series

A year after the release of his debut record, Young Thug put out Slime & B, a collaboration with pop star Chris Brown. The mixtape features Future, Gunna, Too $hort, E-40, and several others, and its single "Go Crazy" became a major hit.  On April 16, 2021, the rapper released Slime Language 2, which is effectively a sequel to Slime & B. The compilation record doesn't feature Chris Brown, but it is a feature-laden project with appearances from the likes of Lil Baby, Travis Scott, Drake, Meek Mill, Kid Cudi, DaBaby, Big Sean, and more.

Punk 

On October 15, 2021, Young Thug dropped his second studio album, Punk, via YSL, 300, and Atlantic records. The album features production work by a star-studded cast, including Nate Ruess of Fun., Jeff Bhasker, Kanye West, Metro Boomin, Cardo, T-Minus, Watt, Wheezy, and more. Guest appearances on the record include Gunna, Post Malone, A$AP Rocky, Doja Cat, and the late rappers Juice Wrld and Mac Miller.  Shortly before the release of the album, Young Thug released an NPR Tiny Desk (Home) Concert, performing songs from Punk in an intimate setting. Not long after, he made his musical guest debut on Saturday Night Live, performing the song "Tick Tock" with help from Blink-182 drummer Travis Barker, Nate Ruess, and Gunna.  The album received positive reviews from critics, particularly Rolling Stone, NME, Clash, and Pitchfork.

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS