ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

YoungBoy Never Broke Again

American rapper from Louisiana

YoungBoy Never Broke Again

American rapper from Louisiana
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
October, 1999
Birth Place
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Kentrell DeSean Gaulden (born October 20, 1999), known professionally as YoungBoy Never Broke Again (also known as NBA YoungBoy or simply YoungBoy), is an American rapper, singer, and songwriter. Between 2015 and 2017, Gaulden released eight independent mixtapes, and steadily garnered a cult following through his work. In late 2017, Gaulden was signed to Atlantic Records, who distributed two additional mixtapes. In January 2018, Gaulden released the single “Outside Today”, which peaked at number 31 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. The song was the lead single for his debut studio album Until Death Call My Name (2018) which peaked at number 7 on the US Billboard 200. His follow up singles included “Valuable Pain”, “Slime Belief”, and “Genie”.
Gaulden’s first chart-topping project was AI YoungBoy 2 (2019), which debuted and peaked at number one on the Billboard 200. It included the singles “Self Control”, “Slime Mentality” and “Make No Sense”. Gaulden also collaborated with the late rapper Juice Wrld on “Bandit”, which became his first top-ten single. In April 2020, he released his sixteenth mixtape 38 Baby 2, which debuted at number one on the Billboard 200. Later that year, Gaulden released his second studio album Top (2020) which became his third chart topping album in less than one year.

Also Known As

NBA YoungBoy Lil Top YoungBoy

Associated Acts

Birdman Boosie Badazz Kevin Gates Moneybagg Yo Quando Rondo Rich the Kid

Birth Name

Kentrell DeSean Gaulden

Children

8

Genres

Hip hop southern hip hop gangsta rap

Labels

Never Broke Again Atlantic

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Website
Years Active

2014 present

Name

YoungBoy Never Broke Again

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS